Grand National 2010: Jockey Bookings

In the last few days Ruby Walsh has decided to partner Big Fella Thanks in the Grand National 2010 rather than Tricky Trickster or the host of other horses he could have ridden for Paul Nicholls or Willie Mullins.

This has understandably seen Big Fella Thanks‘ odds harden into a general price of 8/1 and he is now the clear favourite for the Grand National.
However Betfair are still currently offering odds of 10 about Big Fella Thanks

Another jockey confirmation came this week with the news that Grand National winning rider Liam Treadwell, who was successful last year on Mon Mome, has been booked by Paul Nicholls to ride outsider Nozic, who will be leased to a group of competition winners for the day.

If any of our readers hear of any confirmed jockey bookings for Grand National 2010 please post them here

This entry was posted in Grand National 2010. Bookmark the permalink.

15 Responses to Grand National 2010: Jockey Bookings

  1. Me6 says:

    An interesting one is Eric’s Charm. Jockey injured. Situation vacant!

  2. Dan says:

    Liam Treadwell to ride Nozic – just heard this on the radio.

  3. The Stayer says:

    Black Apalachi – Denis O’Regan
    Nozic – Liam Treadwell

  4. Neil S says:

    Isn’t Ruby on Big Fella Thanks or is it unconfirmed, yet?

  5. Pablo says:

    I’d be interested to know which one Barry Geraghty will ride – no ride for Henderson & Ruby on BFT

  6. Todd says:

    Mon Mome – Aidan Coleman
    Can’t Buy Time – AP McCoy
    Arbor Supreme – Paul Townend

  7. Wally says:

    Dream Alliance – Tom O Brien

  8. The Stayer says:

    Irish Raptor – Paddy Brennan
    Ballyfitz – David England
    Ollie Magern – Tom Malloy
    Beat The Boys – Brian Hughes
    Knowhere – Brian Harding
    Hello Bud – Sam Twiston-Davies

  9. Todd says:

    Snowy Morning – David Casey
    Tricky Trickster – Barry Geraghty
    My Will – Nick Schofield
    Cloudy Lane – Jason Maguire

  10. Croat Goat says:

    HERES WHERE WE BELIEVE WE ARE ON FRIDAY

    1 1-3244 Madison Du Berlais42 9 11-10 D E Pipe T SCUDAMORE
    2 1F544U Notre Pere49 9 11-10 J T R Dreaper DOUBTFUL
    3 -P3463 Mon Mome22 10 11-7 Miss Venetia Williams A COLEMAN
    4 51U-02 Black Apalachi49 11 11-6 D T Hughes D O’REGAN
    5 -50030 Joe Lively25 11 11-6 C L Tizzard J TIZZARD
    6 211501 Vic Venturi49 10 11-6 D T Hughes P FLOOD
    7 072-00 Comply Or Die25 11 11-5 D E Pipe D COOK
    8 1-423P Don´t Push It23 10 11-5 Jonjo O´Neill A P McCOY
    9 2474P2 Made In Taipan14 8 11-4 Thomas Mullins D RUSSELL
    10 -83529 Niche Market25 9 11-4 R H Buckler H SKELTON
    11 21-219 Tricky Trickster22 7 11-4 P F Nicholls B GERAGHTY
    12 U-3644 Cloudy Lane35 10 11-3 D McCain Jnr J MAGUIRE
    13 PP/21P Dream Alliance49 9 11-3 P J Hobbs T O’BRIEN
    14 P00-69 Nozic103 9 11-3 P F Nicholls L TREADWELL
    15 3-2757 My Will22 10 11-2 P F Nicholls N SCHOFIELD
    16 606-4F Pablo Du Charmil70 9 11-2 D E Pipe ———-
    17 123138 Backstage14 8 11-0 Gordon Elliott D CONDON
    18 -51117 Ballyholland41 9 11-0 C A McBratney A McNAMARA
    19 -1P1PP Beat The Boys25 9 11-0 N A Twiston-Davies B HUGHES
    20 -780U0 Preists Leap25 10 11-0 Thomas Gerard O´Leary P ENRIGHT
    21 4F-016 Can´t Buy Time35 8 10-13 Jonjo O´Neill R McLERNON
    22 183223 Snowy Morning41 10 10-13 W P Mullins D CASEY
    23 6-P3UF Air Force One24 8 10-12 C J Mann DOUBTFUL
    24 36-2U1 Big Fella Thanks35 8 10-12 P F Nicholls R WALSH
    25 -41230 Deutschland24 7 10-12 W P Mullins DOUBTFUL
    26 391-00 Character Building25 10 10-11 J J Quinn D COSTELLO
    27 -52600 Chelsea Harbour27 10 10-11 Thomas Mullins NON RUNNER
    28 -301F2 Dooneys Gate35 9 10-11 W P Mullins DOUBTFUL
    29 /144-P State Of Play133 10 10-11 Evan Williams P MOLONEY
    30 -12187 Ellerslie George35 10 10-10 Nick Mitchell R JOHNSON
    31 4P1540 Ballyfitz23 10 10-9 N A Twiston-Davies D ENGLAND
    32 43545U Conna Castle43 11 10-9 James Joseph Mangan ——-
    33 3-15P6 Equus Maximus34 10 10-9 W P Mullins DOUBTFUL
    34 P5-011 Eric´s Charm35 12 10-9 O Sherwood S JONES
    35 7-7980 King Johns Castle27 11 10-9 A L T Moore P CARBERRY
    36 395467 Ollie Magern25 12 10-9 N A Twiston-Davies T MOLLOY
    37 0-37U2 Arbor Supreme41 8 10-8 W P Mullins P TOWNEND
    38 44/669 Lennon22 10 10-8 J Howard Johnson ———
    39 2P-253 Maljimar120 10 10-8 Nick Williams D JACOB
    40 01-4U5 Irish Raptor126 11 10-7 N A Twiston-Davies P BRENNAN
    41 6220-0 Mr Pointment22 11 10-7 Paul Murphy K WHELAN
    42 -33019 Piraya42 7 10-7 D E Pipe J FARRELLY
    43 12471P Razor Royale25 8 10-7 N A Twiston-Davies DOUBTFUL
    44 -92312 The Package25 7 10-7 D E Pipe T MURPHY
    45 735U87 Hello Bud23 12 10-6 N A Twiston-Davies S TWISTON-DAVIES (NOT QUALIFIED)
    46 6-1420 Palypso De Creek23 7 10-6 C E Longsdon T SIDDALL
    47 32-31P Abbeybraney24 9 10-5 J Howard Johnson W RENNICK
    48 3/52-P Flintoff103 9 10-5 Miss Venetia Williams W BIDDICK
    49 P/05-8 Cerium22 9 10-5 Paul Murphy K MERCER
    50 -26C20 Silver Birch25 13 10-5 Gordon Elliott R POWER
    51 6/33P5 Royal Rosa80 11 10-5 J Howard Johnson J P O’FARRELL
    52 4F1311 Whinstone Boy65 9 10-4 James Joseph Mangan S FLANAGAN (NOT QUALIFIED)
    53 PP462F Knowhere25 12 10-4 N A Twiston-Davies B HARDING
    54 5-0560 Oodachee23 11 10-4 C F Swan ——–
    55 83-472 Faasel23 9 10-3 D E Pipe ————
    56 C49P-0 Officier De Reserve25 8 10-3 Miss Venetia Williams DOUBTFUL
    57 -37011 Chief Dan George25 10 10-2 James Moffatt P ASPELL
    58 111P20 Duers43F 8 10-2 Paul Magnier ———–
    59 1-1F01 Ballytrim34 9 10-1 W P Mullins ————-
    60 -8U874 Offshore Account25 10 10-1 C F Swan ————–
    61 P228P6 Pak Jack45 10 10-1 R T Phillips ——–
    62 /4-547 Kings Advocate34 10 10-0 T J Taaffe ———–
    63 F-116P Treacle41 9 10-0 T J Taaffe ————-
    64 5-2613 Galant Nuit23 6 9-13 Ferdy Murphy ———–
    65 8F4215 Anothercoppercoast27 10 9-12 Paul A Roche ———-
    66 1F4-22 Belon Gale125 7 9-12 J Howard Johnson ————
    67 -8600P Pomme Tiepy49 7 9-12 W P Mullins ———–
    68 21-72d6 Merigo35 9 9-10 A Parker ———–
    69 414-90 Chiaro63 8 9-9 P J Hobbs ———–
    70 -U335P According To John49 10 9-8 N G Richards ———–
    71 512P8P Lorum Leader21 9 9-7 Dr R D P Newland ———–
    72 2/8PP0 Over The Creek32 11 9-4 D E Pipe ———–
    73 53-346 Cossack Dancer154 12 9-1 M Bradstock ———
    74 /FP522 Wee Robbie15 10 9-0 N J Gifford ———–
    75 P6P-4P Offaly50 9 8-12 Mrs P Townsley ——–

  11. Neil S says:

    Are we absolutely sure about Joe Tizzard riding Joe Lively. He is his usual rider, but when I answered showlads question on the other thread it was just an educated guess.

  12. kj says:

    Erics Charm has Wayne Hutchinson booked.
    Never riden him before and as regular injured jockey Leighton Aspell stated ‘he’s a horse that takes a bit of knowing’ not ideal is it.

  13. Bri says:

    Has T. Murphy choosen The Package over another spin round on Comply or Die?

  14. Neil S says:

    Jamie Codd is now set to ride Character Building as the article in RP states.

    Jamie was the winning rider on him last year at the festival, not since 1990 has an amateur won but Jamie and Sam (Twisten Davies) who rides Hello Bud are two who represents the amateur ranks this year.

    Jamie is very excited and thinks Character will stay, and thinks the no problem he’ll act on the ground.

  15. Croat Goat says:

    not now he doesn’t!…..horse will now be professionally ridden as CB has been sold to run in the Party Politics Pink and purple of Pat Thompson of Cheveley Park Stud